Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BET Carpinus caroliniana-st
Common Name:Hornbeam

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Aggregate Rays
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Straw / Light Brown