Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BET Carpinus spp-jh
Common Name:Hornbeam

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple - (Variable)
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Aggregate Rays
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Marginal/Zonate
  17. Crystals in Idioblasts
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Europe, Asia
  20. North America
  21. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  22. Straw / Light Brown