Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BET Corylus californica-st
Common Name:Califironian Hazel

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Aggregate Rays - (Variable)
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. North America
  18. Shrub
  19. Growth Rings Present