Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BET Ostrya carpinifolia,virginiana
Common Name:Hophornbeam

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  7. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals in Idioblasts
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Europe, Asia
  18. North America
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown