Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BET Ostrya knowl,virginiana-st
Common Name:Hophornbeam

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  13. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals in Idioblasts - (Variable)
  17. North America
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown