Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Catalpa bignonioides
Common Name:Southern Catalpa

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Tyloses Abundant
  7. Deposits or Gum
  8. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Europe, Asia
  15. North America
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Ring Porous
  19. Intermed. Ring Porous
  20. Dark Brown