Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Catalpa speciosa-nc
Common Name:Northern Catalpa

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous
  16. Dark Brown