Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Chilopsis linearis
Common Name:Desert Willow

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. North America
  9. Shrub - (Variable)
  10. Ring Porous
  11. Intermed. Ring Porous