Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Jacaranda copaia+dj
Common Name:Gobaja / Chingala

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)