Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Kigelia pinnata
Common Name:Fungosi

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown