Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Dracontomelon spp+di
Common Name:New Guinea Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  15. Dark Brown