Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Pajanelia longifolia(syn.rheedii)+skp
Common Name:Andaman-Jhingan
Comments:Vitreous Silica

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Aliform or Confluent
  7. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  8. India etc.
  9. Straw / Light Brown