Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Paratecoma peroba-dj
Common Name:White Peroba / Peroba Do Campo

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown