Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Dracontomelon spp-jk
Common Name:New Guinea Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Dark Brown