Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Stereospermum chelonaides+skp
Common Name:Padri
Comments:Average Max T.d. > 200um,vitreous Silica

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. India etc.
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown