Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Tabebuia insignis-dj
Common Name:White Tabebuia / Zwamp-Panta

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Thick Walled Fibers
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Aliform or Confluent
  7. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies