Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Tabebuia ipe-lt
Common Name:Lapacho Negro

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. More than 40/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Temperate South America
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown