Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIG Tabebuia rosea.syn.pentaphylla+k
Common Name:Apamate / Roble

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Commonly > 12/mm
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Dark Brown