Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BIX Bixa orellana+dj
Common Name:Lipstick Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Rays Storied
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Diffuse
  8. Parenchyma Storied
  9. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  10. India etc.
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies