Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Bombacopsis quinata-padt
Common Name:Pochote / Saqui-Saqui

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Parenchyma Storied
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple