Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Gluta elegans
Common Name:Hekakoro

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Silica
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple