Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Bombacopsis sepium+k
Common Name:Cedro Espino / Habilla

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  12. Commonly < 4/mm
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Vasicentric
  17. Banded Parenchyma
  18. Bands 1-Seriate
  19. Bands >= 6/mm
  20. Parenchyma Storied
  21. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  22. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  23. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  24. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  25. Straw / Light Brown
  26. Red / Pink / Purple