Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Bombax buonopozense,malabaricum
Common Name:Kapokier

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  9. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Parenchyma Storied
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Straw / Light Brown