Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Bombax chevalieri
Common Name:Alone

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Straw / Light Brown