Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Catostemma fragrans-dj
Common Name:Baramalli

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Commonly < 4/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  16. Parenchyma Storied
  17. Marginal/Zonate
  18. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  19. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  20. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  21. Yellow / Orange / Green
  22. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  23. Straw / Light Brown