Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Catostemma fragrans-k
Common Name:Baramalli

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  3. Thick Walled Fibers
  4. Commonly > 1mm High
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Sheath Cells
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown