Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Ceiba pentandra+k
Common Name:Kapok / Ceiba

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  11. Commonly < 4/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Bands 1-Seriate
  17. Bands >= 6/mm
  18. Parenchyma Storied
  19. Marginal/Zonate
  20. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  21. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  22. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  23. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  24. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  25. Straw / Light Brown