Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Ceiba pentandra-dnp
Common Name:Kapok / Ceiba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Bands 1-Seriate
  17. Bands >= 6/mm
  18. Parenchyma Storied
  19. Marginal/Zonate
  20. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  21. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  22. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  23. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  24. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  25. Straw / Light Brown