Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Gluta spp
Common Name:Rengas

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  15. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  16. Silica
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. India etc.
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Dark Brown
  23. Red / Pink / Purple