Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Coelostegia griffithii
Common Name:Durian Isa

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Tile Cells
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Silica
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Straw / Light Brown