Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Durio spp
Common Name:Durian

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Tile Cells
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Vertical Canals
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  19. Distinct Odour
  20. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  21. Princes Risborough
  22. SE Asia, Malaysia
  23. Dark Brown
  24. Red / Pink / Purple