Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Koordersiodendron pinnatum-jk
Common Name:Amugis / Ranggu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Distinct Odour
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple