Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Ochroma pyramidale-dj
Common Name:Balsawood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Tile Cells
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown