Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOM Ochroma pyramidale
Common Name:Lagopus / Balsawood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Tile Cells
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Straw / Light Brown