Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOR Cordia alliodora-jm
Common Name:Laurel Blanco

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Sheath Cells
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown