Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOR Cordia caffra-hg
Common Name:Septee

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. South Africa
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Ring Porous
  18. Straw / Light Brown