Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOR Cordia goeldiana-hg
Common Name:Freijo

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Commonly < 4/mm
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Parenchyma Storied - (Information Not Available)
  17. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  18. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  19. Yellow / Orange / Green
  20. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Straw / Light Brown