Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOR Cordia platythyrsa-dnp
Common Name:Ebe

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown