Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOR Cordia sebestena-hg
Common Name:Geiger Tree

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. North America
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Dark Brown