Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOR Patagonula americana+k
Common Name:Guayabi

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Temperate South America
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple