Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Lannea welwitschii-dnp
Common Name:Ekoe / Kumbi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Canals or Latex Tubes
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Silica
  8. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  9. Straw / Light Brown