Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BOR Patagonula americana-hg
Common Name:Guayabi

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Temperate South America
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple