Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Aucoumea klaineana+k
Common Name:Okoume

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  8. Silica
  9. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  10. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  11. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Red / Pink / Purple