Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Aucoumea klaineana-dnp
Common Name:Okoume

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  9. Silica
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple