Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Canarium
Common Name:Kedondong

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Septate Fibers
  3. Canals or Latex Tubes
  4. Pits to Vessels Large
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  7. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  8. Silica
  9. Princes Risborough
  10. SE Asia, Malaysia
  11. Straw / Light Brown
  12. Red / Pink / Purple