Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Canarium schweinfurthii+k
Common Name:Aiele

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Commonly < 4/mm
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Silica
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown