Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Canarium schweinfurthii-dnp
Common Name:Aiele

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Silica
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown