Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Canarium spp
Common Name:Malayan Kedondong

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Canals or Latex Tubes
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Princes Risborough
  12. SE Asia, Malaysia