Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Loxopterygium sagotii-dj
Common Name:Hububalli
Comments:Radial Canals 40-90u

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown