Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Dacryodes buettneri-dnp
Common Name:Ozigo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Silica
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.